Privacy Policy 2018-05-16T11:27:37+00:00

Privacy Policy

This website, clausencommunications.com (the “Site”) is operated by Clausen Communications Limited. Clausen Communications Limited is registered in England and Wales with company number 4936675, with its registered office being 22 Bates Lane, Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, HP22 5SL, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or applications, and encourage you read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites and applications.

For the purpose of data protection law, we are the data controller. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to info@clausencommunications.com.

Agreeing to our Privacy Policy

By using our Website & Email Database System, you agree to us using your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. There are certain services that we may not be able to provide if you do not choose to provide relevant information.

Learn more:
By using our Website & Email Database System, you agree to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website & Email Database System.

You have choices about the data we collect. When asked to provide certain personal information you may decline, but where such is necessary to provide a service or feature, your use of that service or feature may be restricted as a result.

We will hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the relevant purpose.

What information do we collect?

We collect data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you sign up to our mailing list or contact us for support. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies – this may collect data about your use of our Website & Email Database System, your device(s) and your location.

Learn more:
We will collect and process the following data about you (the “Information”):

  • Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect the following information:
    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, screen resolution details, browser type and version, time zone setting, mobile and network information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform and information about your geographic location; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website & Email Database System (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Mailchimp

Clausen Communications uses Mailchimp as a third party email service provider, to send you our emails. To allow us to send our emails through MailChimp, we provide MailChimp with your email address and other information, such as your first name and second name. MailChimp treats information about you in accordance with the provisions of its Privacy Policy. MailChimp also utilises certain technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, in emails that are sent through MailChimp.

These technologies allow MailChimp to track whether you have opened or clicked on our emails and if so, the date, time, and IP address associated with the open and/or click. For more information on MailChimp’s use of these technologies, you can read their Cookie Policy. And for information on how we treat your information, please continue to read our Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Some user interactions are recorded and processed by Google Analytics for marketing research purposes. This kind of data is not tied to a single identifiable user and is in no way traceable to the individual. You can view Google Analytics’ privacy policy here.

Cookies

Our Website & Email Database System use cookies and similar technologies. For more information on the cookies that we use on the Site and their purpose, please see our Cookie Policy.

How do we use your Information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including to provide the Website & Email Database System, to personalise and improve the services we offer, to carry out our obligations, communicate with you, to analyse use of our Website & Email Database System and in other ways that you agree to.

We will not share or sell your information with third parties.

We may disclose your information in order to enforce the terms of use of any of our Website & Email Database System, to protect our rights, to comply with applicable laws and as is reasonably necessary to operate our systems and protect us and our users.

We may use your information:

  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences;
    for record keeping purposes;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and service we offer;
  • to understand your preferences so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
  • in conjunction with personal data legally obtained from third party sources;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and/or for any other purpose that we may notify to you from time to time.

You agree that we will share your information with:

  • in order to enforce or apply the terms of use of the Site, our Website & Email Database System or any services provided to you;
  • to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests; and/or to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.
  • Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, trade or license your information to others without your express consent.

Children

If you are a child who is using our Website & Email Database System or a parent of a child using our Website & Email Database System, there are additional rules.

Learn more:

  • Your child’s privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding children’s personal information collected online, and to helping parents and guardians and their children learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet.
  • If you are a parent or guardian and would like to review any personal information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at info@clausencommunications.com.

Security

We have security protocols in place to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to our databases when necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such data.
Where we store your Information

We may use service providers to help us run our Website & Email Database System (or services available on our Website & Email Database System). If we or our service providers transfer any Information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (under UK law) being in place.

Marketing and Unsubscribing

If you wish to unsubscribe from the list please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or e-mail us at info@clausencommunications.com. Except as to the extent you consent to us doing so under this Privacy Policy, we will not share, license or sell these e-mail addresses without your express consent.

Your Rights in relation to your data

You have rights to access, correct, delete your information or to object to or restrict our processing of it in certain situations. No fee is usually required to exercise these rights, but we may need certain information from you.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

We allow you to access, correct and edit your details in the “Update Your Preferences” section of the emails we periodically send to you. If you require any further help from us in relation to the above rights, please email info@clausencommunications.com.

No fee is usually required – You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you – We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing. Our policies and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Privacy Policy.

How to Complain

We endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information, however if you wish to lodge a complaint as to how we collect and process your Information please contact info@clausencommunications.com. You may also wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights. You can find further details as to how to do this at the ico.org.uk website.